Volume VI, Issue 5, Spring 2000
[…] In other words, no party is entitled to argue an action unless he himself is adversely affected by it. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, 1413 (7th ed. 1999).

[164]. An "injunction" is a court order prohibiting someone from doing some act which he is threatening or attempting to commit, or restraining him in the continuance thereof. Generally, it is a preventive and protective remedy, aimed at future acts. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, 784 (6th ed. 1990).

[165]. See generally N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 638:18(IV)(1999) ("[T]he court in addition to any sentence of imprisonment or other form of sentence authorized . . .may, in lieu of imposing a fine, sentence the defendant to pay an amount fixed by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant's gain from the commission of such offense") (citations omitted).

[166]. See WIS. STAT. ANN. § 943.70(4)(1999), "Computer Use Restriction. In addition to the other penalties provided for violation of this section, a judge may place restrictions on the offender's use of computers."

[167].