Volume VI, Issue 5, Spring 2000
[…] One convicted of a Class C offense may be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years, and a fine of $50,000. ALASKA STAT. §§ 11.46.740, 12.55.125, 12.55.035 (Michie 1998).

[125]. A civil action is brought to enforce, redress or protect private rights, as opposed to a criminal action which pertains to the administration of the penal justice system. BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, 245 (6th ed. 1990).

[126]. 18 U.S.C. § 1030(g) (1998).

[127]. 928 F.2d 504 (2d Cir. 1991.

[128]. See id.

[129]. See GA. CODE ANN. § 16-9-93(g)(3)(1998) which states that, "[t]he provisions of this article shall not be construed to limit any person's right to pursue any additional civil remedy otherwise allowed by law"; R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-52-6 (1998), "[a]ny person injured as a result of this chapter [Chapter 52. Computer Crime] may bring a civil action against the violator for compensatory damages, punitive damages, court costs, and such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including reasonable attorneys' fees"; CAL. PENAL CODE § 502(e)(1)(West 1998), "In addition to any other civil remedy available, the owner or lessee of the computer, computer system, computer network, computer program, or data may bring a civil action against any person convicted under this section for compensatory damages, including