Faculty Committees

  • Admissions

    Julie McConnell, Chair
    Steve Allred
    Danny Schaffa
    Tamar Schwartz
    Jonathan Stubbs
    Michelle Heck, ex officio

  • Clerkships

    Rachel Suddarth, Chair
    Carl Tobias
    Aaron Campbell, ex officio

  • COVID/Contingency Planning

    Chris Cotropia, Chair
    Jud Campbell
    Jessica Erickson
    Jack Preis
    Tamar Schwartz
    Roger Skalbeck
    Fallon Speaker
    Kevin Walsh
    Alex Sklut, ex officio

  • Curriculum

    Kevin Woodson, Chair
    Jud Campbell
    Tara Casey
    Janice Craft
    Hayes Holderness (fall research leave)
    Corinna Lain
    Molly Lentz-Meyer
    Jack Preis
    Mary Tate
    Laura Webb

  • Distinguished Educator

    Noah Sachs, Chair
    Joel Eisen
    Jessica Erickson
    Emmy Reeves
    Doron Samuel-Siegel

  • Diversity & Inclusion

    Doron Samuel-Siegel, Chair
    Hank Chambers
    Erin Collins
    Ashley Dobbs
    Da Lin
    Molly Lentz-Meyer
    Luke Norris
    Janet Hutchinson, ex officio
    Alex Sklut, ex officio

  • Intellectual Life

    Jessica Erickson, Chair
    Kurt Lash
    Corinna Lain
    Da Lin

  • Faculty Appointments

    Jim Gibson, Chair
    Hank Chambers
    Jessica Erickson
    Luke Norris
    Kevin Woodson

  • International Programs

    Andy Spalding, Chair
    Rebecca Crootof
    Noah Sachs
    Clark Williams
    Susan Dudley, ex officio
    Michelle Heck, ex officio
    Fiona McCormick, ex officio

  • Library & Technology

    Roger Skalbeck, Chair
    Paul Birch
    Hamilton Bryson
    Josh Kubicki
    Allison Tait

  • Student Awards

    Joel Eisen, Chair
    Ashley Dobbs
    David Epstein
    Chiara Giorgetti

  • Student Services

    Carol Brown, Chair
    Christopher Corts
    John Douglass
    Joyce Janto
    Jack Preis
    Emmy Reeves
    Fallon Speaker
    Mary Tate
    Janet Hutchinson, ex officio
    Alex Sklut, ex officio

  • Promotion & Tenure

    Kristen Osenga, Chair

  • Honor Court

    Tara Casey, Advisor to Grievance Committee
    Joyce Janto, Advisor to Student Advocates
    John Douglass, Advisor to Honor Court
    David Frisch, Consultant
    Noah Sachs, Consultant
    Allison Tait, Consultant

  • Bridge to Practice Fellowships

    Tara Casey, Chairhair
    John Douglass
    Ali Silva Fannon
    Julie McConnell
    Emmy Reeves
    Aaron Campbell, ex officio

  • University Committees

    Faculty Senate
    Noah Sachs
    Mary Tate

    Faculty Executive Committees
    Committee on Committees: Mary Tate
    Faculty Status and Faculty Credentials Committee: Ashley Dobbs, Joyce Janto
    Faculty Technology Committee: Roger Skalbeck
    Grievance Committee: David Frisch (chair)
    University Libraries Faculty Committee: Maureen Moran, Mei Kui Lo, Roger Skalbeck

    Faculty Advisory Committees
    Academic Committee for International Engagement: Chiara Giorgetti
    Academic Disabilities Accommodation Committee: Andrew Frank
    Faculty Athletic Committee: Andrew Frank
    Faculty Development Committee: Kevin Walsh
    First-Year Seminar Committee: Mary Tate, Director
    Honorary Degrees and Awards Committee: Kevin Woodson
    Student Co-curricular Academic Initiatives Committee: Jonathon Stubbs
    University Academic Program Committee: David Epstein 

    University Administrative Committees
    Cultural Affairs Committee: Mei Kiu Lo
    Fringe Benefits Committee: Tamar Schwartz
    Planning and Priorities Committee: Chris Cotropia
    Substantive Change Committee: Jack Preis
    Sustainability and Environmental Awareness Committee: Joel Eisen  

    University Board of Trustees
    Advancement Committee: Mary Tate

    Other Miscellaneous Committees
    Distinguished Educator Award Selection Committee: The prior year’s winner typically serves on the committee the next year.